AIA Pittsburgh Awards


Information is derived from publications, promotional
materials, and AIA Pittsburgh Chapter records at the
Carnegie Mellon University Architecture Archives.
In some cases, documentation is incomplete.
In some years no awards program was held.

2013 2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990
1989 1988 1987 1985 1983 1981 1980
1979 1978 1977



Date Award Awardee Project
2013 Architecture - Honor Award DRS Architects, with Sasaki Associates Slippery Rock University - Robert M. Smith Student Center
2013 Architecture - Honor Award Rothschild Doyno Collaborative Saint Lespwa, Center for Hope
2013 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Pfaffmann + Associates Cafe at the Point
2013 Architecture - Green Design Citation studio d’ARC SOTA Construction Services, Inc. Office Building
2013 Architecture - Green Design Citation The Design Alliance Architects Center for Sustainable Landscapes
2013 Architectural Detail + Craftsmanship - Award of Excellence Astorino Saint Thomas A’Becket Church – East Wall
2013 Architectural Detail + Craftsmanship - Award of Excellence Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Campus for a Global Entertainment Company – Glass Wall
2013 Design + Innovation - Award of Excellence Urban Design Build Studio PURIFLUME
2013 Historic Preservation - Award of Excellence Perfido Weiskopf Wagstaff + Goettel, with Deborah Berke Partners 21c Museum Hotel Cincinnati 
2013 Historic Preservation - Award of Excellence Strada Architecture LLC Fourth Avenue Dollar Bank Renovation 
2013 Interior Architecture - Honor Award Perfido Weiskopf Wagstaff + Goettel, with Deborah Berke Partners 21c Museum Hotel Cincinnati 
2013 Interior Architecture - Certificate of Merit WTW Architects, with Gensler Reed Smith LLP Office Interiors
2013 Interior Architecture - Certificate of Merit EDGE Studio/GBBN Architects MAYA Design
2013 Young Architects Studio Competition Drew Weinheimer Light Trail
2013 People’s Choice Award IKM Incorporated St. Clair Outpatient Center
2012 Architecture - Silver Medal Light/Motion Collaborative Gateway Station – North Shore Connector
2012 Architecture - Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Ford Hall, Engineering and Molecular Sciences Building, Smith College
2012 Architecture - Honor Award EDGE studio PNC Legacy Project
2012 Architecture - Honor Award Wilson Architects, Inc. + Renaissance 3 Architects, P.C. Chevron Chemistry Annex, University of Pittsburgh
2012 Architecture - Honor Award WTW Architects/Overland Partners Architects (Lead Firm) Student Activity Center, University of Texas, Austin
2012 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Materials Science and Engineering Building,University of California Riverside
2012 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Western Avenue Loft
2012 Architecture - Certificate of Merit mossArchitects Croghan’s Edge Townhomes
2012 Architecture - Green Design Citation Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Class of 1978 Life Sciences Center, Dartmouth College
2012 Architecture - Green Design Citation FISHER ARCHitecture The Irwin Studio
2012 Architecture Detail/Craftsmanship - Award of Excellence Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Slopes Pylon
2012 Design and Innovation - Award of Excellence Astorino Pittsburgh’s Tribute to Children
2012 Historic Preservation - Award of Excellence and Green Design Citation Rothschild Doyno Collaborative and Thoughtful Balance South Hills Retirement Residence
2012 Interior Architecture - Honor Award Renaissance 3 Architects, P.C. Undergraduate Chemistry Labs, University of Pittsburgh
2012 Interior Architecture - Certificate of Merit EDGE studio Wigle Whiskey Distillery
2012 Interior Architecture - Certificate of Merit The Design Alliance Architects Center for Student Success, College of Business Administration, University of Pittsburgh
2012 Interior Architecture - Green Design Citation Lami Grubb Architects, LP Eco Bistro
2012 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award Allegheny Riverfront Vision Plan Perkins Eastman
2012 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award Pfaffmann + Associates/Studio for Spatial Practice The Oakland 2025 Master Plan: A Vision for Mobility & Sustainability
2012 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award Rothschild Doyno Collaborative Almono Vision
2012 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award Strada Market Square Place
2012 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award Urban Design Associates Moscow Concept Master Plan
2012 Timeless Architecture - Award of Excellence Celli-Flynn Brennan Architects & Planners Novitiate Chapel, The Sisters of Charity at Seton Hill
2012 Young Architects Studio Competition - Honor Award Beatrice Spolidoro Symphony Bridge
2012 People’s Choice Award Renaissance 3 Architects, P.C. Undergraduate Chemistry Labs, University of Pittsburgh
2012 Gold Medal Lisa Millspaugh Schroeder  
2011 Architecture - Honor Award EDGE studio Carnegie Library Of Pittsburgh, East Liberty Branch
2011 Architecture - Honor Award FISHER ARCHitecture
Emerald Art Glass House
2011 Architecture - Honor Award IDC ARCHITECTS, A CH2M HILL company
Mountbatten Nanotechnology Electronics Research Complex, University of Southampton
2011 Architecture - Honor Award and Green Design Citation STANTEC
Springfield Literacy Center
2011 Architecture - Certificate of Merit EDGE studio Erie Art Museum, Addition and Renovation
2011 Architecture - Certificate of Merit EDGE studio
Swanson School of Engineering, Mascaro Center for Sustainable Innovation, University of Pittsburgh
2011 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Gensler & Astorino
Three PNC Plaza
2011 Architecture - Certificate of Merit moss Architects
Lola House
2011 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Rothschild Doyno Collaborative
The Avenue Apartments
2011 Historic Preservation - Award of Excellence Renaissance 3 Architects
Kaufmann Program Center
2011 Interior Architecture - Certificate of Merit Jen Bee Designs
Burgatory – Helluva Burger and Heavenly Shakes
2011 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award evolve: environment :: architecture
Creating a Living City: A Case Study for Eco-District Planning
2011 Regional and Urban Design - Certificate of Merit Urban Design Assocoiates
Neighborhoods of the Lower Mill Creek Valley
2011 Timeless Architecture - Award of Excellence IKM Incorporated
Chatham Village
2011 Young Architects Studio Competition - Honor Award Kathryn Walsh Exercise City
2011 Young Architects Studio Competition - Honor Award Jared Friedman Uncover Pittsburgh
2011 People’s Choice Award Desmone & Associates Architects
Savoy Restaurant
2010 Architecture - Honor Award and Green Design Citation Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Science and Technology Center, Clarion University
2010 Architecture - Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Warren and Katherine Schlinger Laboratory for Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
2010 Architecture - Honor Award Ennead Architects Vukovich Center for Communication Arts, Allegheny College
2010 Architecture - Honor Award Ennead Architects Lewis Katz Building, The Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law
2010 Architecture - Honor Award Perkins + Will August Wilson Center for African American Culture
2010 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Burt Hill Uniontown Hospital
2010 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Perfido Weiskopf Wagstaff + Goettel West General Robinson Street Garage
2010 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award Perfido Weiskopf Wagstaff + Goettel National Center for Youth Science Education
2010 Regional and Urban Design - Certificate of Merit Studio for Spatial Practice Hill District Greenprint
2010 Historic Preservation - Award of Excellence Koning Eizenberg / Moshier Studio Century Building
2010 Design and Innovation - Award of Excellence EDGE Studio Boathouse/River Pavilion
2010 Young Architects Studio Competition - Honor Award Drew Weinheimer Organic Mechanic
2010 People's Choice Award Street Dixon Rick Architecture Founders Hall, Juniata College
2009 Architecture - Honor Award studio d'ARC architects PC South Side Courtyard House
2009 Architecture - Honor Award EDGE studio Tepper West Addition, Carnegie Mellon University
2009 Architecture - Certificate of Merit and Green Design Citation FortyEight Architecture Fred M. Rogers Center for Early Learning and Children's Media and Conference Center, Saint Vindent College and Archabbey
2009 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson and Cannon Design Chemistry Research Building, Yale University
2009 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Allegheny
2009 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Pfaffmann + Associates, PC Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Hill District
2009 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Rothschild Doyno Collaborative Penn at 29th [Rothschild Doyno Collaborative offices]
2009 Architecture - Certificate of Merit The Design Alliance Architects Eastside Phase 2 -- Building B and Building D
2009 Regional and Urban Design Perkins Eastman East Liberty Green Vision
2009 Architectural Detail / Craftsmanship - Award of Excellence Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Monastery Street Park
2009 Architectural Detail / Craftsmanship - Award of Excellence EDGE studio Warhol Museum Reception Desk
2009 Open Plan - Award of Excellence Pfaffmann + Associates, PC A Civic Renewal [study for reuse of Civic Arena]
2009 Open Plan - Award of Excellence Renaissance 3 Architects London Barge Gallery, Arquitectum Design Competition
2009 Open Plan - Award of Excellence Strada The Urban Stage: Point Park University Public Space Competition
2009 People's Choice Award IKM Incorporated West Virginia University Alumni Center
2009 Timeless Award Edward Stotz (now Machlachlan Cornelius & Filoni ) Schenley High School (1916)
2009 Gold Medal Rebecca Flora  
2008 Architecture - Silver Medal Pfaffmann + Associates PC Meadowcroft Rockshelter
2008 Architecture - Honor Award Bolin Cywinski Jckson / LZT/Larson Design Group Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
2008 Architecture - Honor Award Rothschild Doyno Collaborative The Excavation of Mellon Hall, Chatham University
2008 Architecture - Homor Award Live / Work Studio II studio d'ARC architects, P.C.
2008 Architecture - Certificate of Merit and Green Design Citation FISHER ARCHitecture 928 South Aiken Avenue
2008 Architecture - Certificate of Merit and Green Design Citation Pfaffmann + Associates PC Powdermill Nature Reserve
2008 Architecture - Certificate of Merit Rothschild Doyno Collaborative / William McDonough + Partners Sarah Heinz House
2008 Regional and Urban Design - Honor Award The Design Alliance, Architects Eastside Phase 2 Master Plan
2008 Interior Architecture - Honor Award FortyEight Architecture

Light Loft

2008 Interior Architecture - Certificate of Merit EDGE studio Richard Chen Pittsburgh
2008 Architectural Detail/Craftsmanship - Award of Excellence Ficca Architecture/EDGE studio Digital Fabrication Lab, Carnegie Mellon University
2008 Open Plan - Award of Excellence Burt Hill/SFA Architects Center for Informatics, Northern Kentucky University
2008 Open Plan - Award of Excellence Endres Ware

West End Pedestrian Bridge

2008 Open Plan - Award of Excellence Ficca Architectur Park City House Addition - Monocular Sleeve
2008 Landscape Architecture - Certificate of Merit Astorino PNC Firstside Park
2008 Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania People's Choice Award Animal Friends: Water Garden & Sculpture David J. Roth
2007 Architectural Award: Honor Award
dggp Architecture Collaborative Innovation Center, Carnegie Mellon University
2007 Architectural Award: Honor Award EDGE studio Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh Service Enclosure
2007 Architectural Award: Honor Award
Lubetz Architects Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh / Squirrel Hill Branch
2007 Architectural Award: Honor Award
Strada Mifflin School
2007 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit
Urban Design Associates / Frazier Associates Old Dairy at Homestead Preserve, Hot Springs , VA
2007 Architectural Award: Green Design Citation

IKM Incorporated Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens Tropical Forest
2007 Regional and Urban Design Award: Honor Award

Rothschild Doyno Architects The River’s Edge of Oakmont
2007 Regional and Urban Design Award: Certificate of Merit

Rothschild Doyno Architects Rediscover History! High Street District, Newark, NJ
2007 Regional and Urban Design Award: Certificate of Merit
Strada Hermitage Master Plan
2007 Interior Architecture Award: Honor Award

EDGE studio New Hazlett Theater
2007 Architectural Detail/Craftsmanship Award: Award of Excellence
Pfaffmann + Associates PC Visitors Center Security Desk, Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
2007 Open Plan: Award of Excellence
Rothschild Doyno Architects Riverview Canopy, Riverview Towers Apartments
2007 Open Plan: Award of Excellence
studio d’ARC architects, P.C. V 24 / 7 / 365: Strawberry Way Public Art Installation
2007 Columbia Gas People's Choice Award
MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni Carrie Furnace Site Conceptual Plan
2006 Architectural Award: Honor Award and Green Design Citation
Perkins Eastman/ Koning Eizenberg Children's Museum of Pittsburgh
2006 Architectural Award: Honor Award and Green Design Citation
WTW Architects / Overland Partners The Stuckeman Family Building for the School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, The Pennsylvania State University
2006 Architectural Award: Honor Award
Payette / JSA Architecture Biomedical Sciences Tower III, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
2006

Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit

Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Arch Street Loft
2006 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Desmone & Associates David Johnson Memorial Chapel at Thiel College
2006 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit
Rothschild Doyno Architects Fairmont
2006

Regional and Urban Design Award: Honor Award

Urban Design Associates Louisiana Speaks: Pattern Book
2006 Regional and Urban Design Award: Certificate of Merit
Rothschild Doyno Architects Fairmont Master Plan
2006

Interior Architecture Award: Honor Award

studio d'ARC architects, P.C. Hughes Residence
2006 Interior Architecture Award: Honor Award
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Macromedia Corporate Headquarters (now Adobe)
2006 Interior Architecture Award: Honor Award
Pfaffmann + Associates The Center for Turning and Furniture Design
2006

Architectural Detail/Craftsmanship Award: Award of Excellence

Pfaffmann + Associates Smithfield Liberty Parking Garage Canopy
2006

Open Plan Award: Award of Excellence

Pfaffmann + Associates Cathedral for Learning/ Oakland Civic Center Conservation Study, University of Pittsburgh
2006

Columbia Gas People's Choice Award

Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Arch Street Loft
2005

Architectural Award: Silver Medal; Green Design Citation

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson The Barn at Fallingwater
2005 Architectural Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson/ Burt Hill Rensselaer Center for Biotechnology and Interdisciplinary Studies, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2005 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE studio Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Main Library Redesign & Addition
2005 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit studio d'ARC architects, P.C. The Attic at the West Building, Gettysburg College
2005 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit; Green Design Citation studio d'ARC architects, P.C. Urban Biophillic Pavilion
2005 Regional and Urban Design Award: Honor Award Perkins Eastman Pittsburgh Hillsides: Physical Investigation
2005 Regional and Urban Design Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE studio Lawrenceville Technology Center Masterplan
2005

Interior Architecture Award: Certificate of Merit

Strada Ibiza Tapas & Wine Bar
2005 Interior Architecture Award: Certificate of Merit Rothschild Doyno Architects Chatham College Center For Art & Design
2005

Architectural Detail/Craftsmanship Award: Award of Excellence

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson/ Burt Hill Rensselaer Center for Biotechnology and Interdisciplinary Studies, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2005 Architectural Detail/Craftsmanship Award: Award of Excellence The Design Alliance Architects Paul H. O'Neill Office
2005

Columbia Gas People's Choice Award

Anne Rainbow Savage Loft 215
2005

Gold Medal

John Craig  
2004 Architectural Award: Honor Award Pfaffmann + Associates Alcoa Business Services Center
2004 Architectural Award: Honor Award Mary Cerrone and Kevin Wagstaff Hillside house
2004 Architectural Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Apple Computer High Profile Store, Chicago, IL
2004 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Edge studio 5400 Campbell's Run Road
2004 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Pfaffmann + Associates Carport pavilion
2004 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Pfaffmann + Associates Church of the Ascension addition
2004 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Loysen + Kreuthmeier Architects Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Brookline
2004 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit studio d'ARC architects Goodyear Building, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
2004

Architectural Award: Green Design Citation

Perkins Eastman Felician Sisters Convent & Our Lady of the Sacred Heart High School
2004 Architectural Award: Green Design Citation L. Robert Kimball & Associates New Clearview Elementary School
2004 Regional and Urban Design Awards: Honor Award Urban Design Associates

Campus Plan for the University of California, Santa Barbara

2004 Regional and Urban Design Awards: Certificate of Merit Rothschild Doyno Architects A Vision for the Center of East Liberty
2004 Interior Architecture Awards: Honor Award Strada Center for Bioimage Informatics, Carnegie Mellon University
2004 Interior Architecture Awards: Certificate of Merit Rothschild Doyno Architects University Honors College, University of Pittsburgh
2004 Interior Architecture Awards: Certificate of Merit Fukui Architects Sanctuary Nightclub
2004 Open Plan Awards: Award of Excellence Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Fallingwater Ticket Booth
2004 Open Plan Awards: Award of Excellence Renaissance 3 Architects Martin Luther King Elementary School screens
2004 Open Plan Awards: Award of Excellence EDGE studio / Pfaffmann + Associates Gateway Station -- North Shore Connector
2004 Landscape Architectural Award: Honor Award Marshall Tyler Rausch Washington state residence
2004 Landscape Architectural Open Plan Award: Award of Excellence Marshall Tyler Rausch Botanic Garden of Western Pennsylvania
2004 Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania: People's Choice Award Mary Cerrone and Kevin Wagstaff Hillside house
2004 Gold Medal Lynda Waggoner  
2003 Architectural Award: Honor Award and Green Design Citation Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C. Castcon Stone, Inc.
2003 Architectural Award: Honor Award Davis Gardner Gannon Pope Architecture, LLC and Bruce Lindsey The Pittsburgh Glass Center
2003 Architectural Award: Honor Award EDGE studio 947 Liberty Avenue Lofts
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Natural Sciences Building, University of California, San Diego
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE studio EDGE studios New Design Offices
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Perfido Weiskopf Architects Whole Foods Market
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Stephen Casey Architects Loft Living -- Pittsburgh
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit JDBA Architects Renovations to the Mother of Divine Providence Chapel
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Desmone & Associates Architects, Inc. Bally Design @ ROAM North Shore Center
2003 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Integrated Architectural Services Corporation 903 Liberty Avenue Facade Reconstruction
2003 Architectural Detail: Award of Excellence EDGE studio Waterfront Corporate Park, Building Number 2, Truss Detail
2003 Open Plan: Award of Excellence STRADA Downtown Bedford Revitalization Plan
2003 Landscape Open Plan: Award of Excellence Klavon Design Associates, Inc. Strawberry Way
2003 Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania: People's Choice Award Design 3 Architecture, P.C. South Side Works, Lot D1a -- Retain and Office Building
2003 Gold Medal Carol Brown  
2002 Architectural Award: Silver Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Apple SoHo, New York, NY
2002 Architectural Award: Honor Award studio d'ARC architects BodyMedia, Inc. Offices
2002 Architectural Award: Honor Award L.D. Astorino Companies Port Authority of Allegheny County First Avenue LRT Station
2002 Architectural Award: Honor Award CelliFlynn Brennan, Inc. Mainline Toll Facility, Pennsylvania Turnpike
2002 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Pixar Animation Studios Headquarters, Emeryville, CA
2002 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE studio Shady Lane School
2002 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE studio with Bruce Lindsey Society for Contemporary Craft
2002 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Indovina Associates Architects Pittsburch Zoo Aquarium
2002 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Perfido Weiskopf Architects 1660/1680 Murray Avenue Condominiums
2002 Architectural Award: Detail Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Apple SoHo, New York, NY
2002 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Cognitive Architecture Design/Build Team, Carpenters Apprenticeship Competition 2002
2002 Architectural Awards: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Desmone & Associates Architects New Community Church
2002 Landscape Architectural Detail Award Marshall Tyler Rausch Mellon Green Fountain
2002 Columbia Gas/People's Choice Award L.D. Astorino Companies / HOK Sport, Venue, & Event PNC Park
2002 AIA Pittsburgh Gold Medal Elsie and Henry Hillman  
2001 Architectural Award: Silver Award Pfaffmann + Associates Fort Duquesne & Sixth Parking Garage Renovation
2001 Architectural Award: Honor Award IKM Incorporated Adaptive Reuse, Allegheny County Jail
2001 Architectural Award: Honor Award LDA - L.D. Astorino Companies PNC Firstside Center
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit WTW Architects Rycon Construction Offices
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Edge studio AT&T Broadband Eastern Region Communications Center
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Edge studio AT&T Broadband Suburban Technical Operations Facility
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates Baker Hall Addition, Carnegie Mellon University
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Integrated Architectural Services Corporation 813 Liberty Avenue Reconstruction
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit The Design Alliance Architects TechWorks@PNC
2001 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit studio d'ARC architects BodyMedia, Inc. Offices
2001 Architectural Award: Detail Certificate of Merit Jeffrey DeNinno, Architect, in association with GAEC: Parsons Transportation Group, URS Greiner Woodward Clyde, Camp Dresser and McKee, A Joint Venture. Liberty Avenue Canopy, Wood Street T Station
2001 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Hanson Design Goup, LTD International Concourse Kiosks
2001 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit studio d'ARC architects Sportsworks (unbuilt)
2001 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Perkins Eastman Architects PC Henderson Complex, Pennsylvania State University
2001 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Urban Design Associates Cincinnati Central Riverfront
2001 Architectural Award: Green Design Certificate of Merit Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission Central Administration Building
2001 Architectural Award: Green Design Certificate of Merit LDA - L.D. Astorino PNC Firstside Center
2001 Architectural Award: Green Design Certificate of Merit Gardner + Pope Architects Villa Maria Comfort Station
2001 Architectural Award: Timeless Winner WTW Architects South Campus, Community College of Allegheny County
2001 Architectural Award: Peoples Choice Award Baechle and Associates, Architects New Construction for Smith Transport Corporate Headquarters
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Honor Award Klavon Design Associates, Inc. First Avenue Parking Garage
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Certificate of Merit Marshall Tyler Rausch LLC The Buehler Enabling Garden, Chicago Botanic Garden
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Certificate of Merit Richard P. Rauso Landscape Architects P.C. The Promenade at Pittsburgh Office and Research Park
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Details Award LaQuatre Bonci Associates Washington's Landing Overlook and Arbors
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Open Plan Award Pashek Associates, Ltd. Beaver Borough Riverfront Park
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Open Plan Award LaQuatre Bonci Associates Pittsburgh Regional Parks Master Plan
2001 Design Award in Landscape Architecture: Timeless Award Marshall Tyler Rausch LLC Chicago Botanic Garden Master Plan
2001 AIA Pittburgh Gold Medal Teresa Heinz
2000 Architectural Award: Silver Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Rakow Research Library, Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY
2000 Architectural Award: Honor Award Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann WHYY Technology Center, Philadelphia, PA
2000 Architectural Award: Honor Award Lehman-Smith+McLeish Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Conference Center
2000 Architectural Award: Honor Award Loysen + Associates Architects MCN Salon
2000 Architectural Award: Honor Award Studios Architecture / GWSM, Inc. Marconi Communications Headquarters
2000 Architectural Award: Honor Award Studios Architecture Marconi Communications Headquarters
2000 Architectural Award: Peoples Choice Design 3 Architecture PC Jeannette Industrial Park - Phase I
2000 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Stephen Casey Architects Techbuilt / Rebuilt 1956 / 2000
2000 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE Architecture Jack Horner Communications
2000 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering Buhl Hall Renovation and Addition, Chatham College
2000 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Perkins Eastman Architects PC New Pennley Place
2000 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Pfaffman+Associates River Lofts
2000 Architectural Award: Open Plan Certificate of Merit Urban Design Associates Park Duvalle, Louisville, KY
2000 Architectural Award: Detail Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Glass Brise Soleil, Rakow Research Library, Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY
2000 Architectural Award: Detail Certificate of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Ornamental Stair, Rakow Research Library, Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY
1999 Architectural Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Ocean Sciences Building, School of Oceanography, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
1999 Architectural Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson School of Fisheries Building, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
1999 Architectural Award: Honor Award, People's Choice Award Design Alliance Architects / Rusli Associates Alcoa Corporate Center
1999 Architectural Award: Honor Award EDGE Architecture Strip Lofts
1999 Architectural Award: Honor Award Integrated Architectural Services Corp. (IAS) Carnegie Gallery, Manderino Library, California University of Pennsylvania
1999 Architectural Award: Honor Award Studio D'Arc Sandbox Advanced Development
1999 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit EDGE Architecture Wicklines Woods
1999 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Integrated Architectural Services Corp. (IAS) Denny Row
1999 Architectural Award: Certificate of Merit Perkins Eastman Architects PC Margaret Shadick Cyert Center for Early Education, Carnegie Mellon University
1999 Open Plan Award MacLachlan Cornelius & Filoni Gounod's Faust - Opera Production Set
1999 Open Plan Award EDGE Architecture Interchange (a publication of the Dance Alloy)
1999 Timeless Award Stotz Hess and MacLachlan (now Machlachlan Cornelius & Filoni ) Point State Park, The Portal Bridge, Fort Pitt Museum
1999 Contributions to the Field of Architecture Award: Honor Award Dennis L. Astorino
1999 Contributions to the Field of Architecture Award: Special Award Southwestern Pennsylvania Design Commission convention center expansion competition
1999 2001 Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Dream House Competition Perkins Eastman Architects house
1998 Architectural Award: Silver Medal Integrated Architectural Services 2009 East Carson Street
1998 Architectural Award: Honor Award L.D. Astorino & Associates, Ltd. UPMC West
1998 Architectural Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Robert L. Preger Intelligent Workplace
1998 Architectural Award: Honor Award Celli-Flynn and Associates with Tracy Stevens Renovations and Additions to St. Joseph Cathedral, Wheeling, WV
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit L. D. Astorino & Associates, Ltd. St. Francis Central Plant, St. Francis Hospital
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit WTW Architects Bayer Corporation Building #16
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Gerald Lee Morosco Architects Philip Pelusi Hair Salon, South Hill Village Mall
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Lami Grubb Architects Jacque and Jacques Wood / Kitchen Renovations
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit L. D. Astorino & Associates, Ltd. UPMC South Hills
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Aristech Polypropylene Technical Center
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit WTW Architects Mt. Lebanon Transportation Center
1998 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Ross Bianco Architects Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, North Satellite
1998 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Celento Design "Grounded" Conference Table
1998 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Celento Design Shark Light
1998 Timeless Award: Honor Award Johnson/Schmidt and Associates Mellon Institute of Industrial Research
1998 Columbia Gas/People's Choice Award James P. Goldman Hosanna House Swimming Pool Restoration
1998 Contributions to the Profession Award Dahlen K. Ritchey
1997 Architectural Award: Honor Award McCormick Architects Designers & Builders, Inc. Mt. Lebanon Public Library
1997 Architectural Award: Honor Award Integrated Architectural Services Corporation (IAS) Dollar Bank McIntyre Square Branch
1997 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates Penn Avenue Place
1997 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Desmone & Associates R.I.D.C., Keystone Commons, Portal 6 Entrance
1997 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Inegrated Architectural Services Corporation (IAS) Dollar Bank, Brooklyn Branch
1997 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates Conference Table
1997 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit John Decker Virtual Pittsburgh
1997 Timeless Award: Honor Award Machlachlan Cornelius & Filoni (formerly Stotz, Hess, MacLachlan and Fosner) Heinz Hall for the Performing Arts
1997 Contributor to the Profession Award P. Richard Rittelmann
1996 Design Award: Sliver Medal Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Harris Theater Renovation
1996 Architectural Award: Honor Award L. D. Astorino & Associates, Ltd. 133 First Avenue [for Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh]
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Headquarters for WESCO Distribution Inc., 4 Station Square
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Senator John Heinz Regional History Center
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Design Alliance Weekend Home
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Ruprecht Schroeder Hoffman Architects White-Cliff Nursing Home, Greenville, PA
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Indovina Associates Architects Private Residence, Allegheny County, PA
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Johnson/Schmidt and Associates PNC Airport Banking Serices Center, Pittsburgh International Airport
1996 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit DRS/Hundley Kling Gmitter Garage Rehabilitation Program, Comprehensive Renovations, Port Authority of Allegheny County
1996 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit UDA Architects Celebration Pattern Book
1996 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Jimmy Dececco work tables
1996 Timeless Award: Honor Award Celli-Flynn and Associates / Kuhn, Newcomer & Valentour Hillman Library for the University of Pittsburgh
1996 Timeless Award: Honor Award Leonard Perfido MacLean Residence
1995 Architectural Award: Silver Medal Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Carnegie Mellon Research Institute
1995 Architectural Award: Honor Award UDA Architects SMS Building
1995 Architectural Award: Honor Award Davis + Gannon WYEP Studios
1995 Architectural Award: Honor Award McCormick Designers & Builders, Inc. Penn Avenue Store Rooms
1995 Architectural Award: Honor Award L. D. Astorino & Associates, Ltd. Chamber of Commerce Building--Renovation
1995 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Hayes Large Architects Altoona Hospital Outpatient Center, Altoona
1995 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Hayes Large Architects Administration Building, Dixon University Center, Harrisburg
1995 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit WTW Architects Pittsburgh Technology Center Parking Structure
1995 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Perkins Eastman Architects PC Fox Way Commons, Phase I
1995 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit McCormick Designers & Builders, Inc. Loevner Farm Residence, Indidana Township
1995 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Jacek Dominiczak and Laura Lee Uncovering Pittsburgh: Architectural Dialogues
1995 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Edward A. Goytia Columbarium for the Church of the Ascension
1995 Open Plan Award: Citation of Merit Metropolitan Design Collaborative, Kirk Steward Ralston, Steven D. Chaitlow Environmental Alterations in the Central North Side of Pittsburgh: 1852-1990
1995 Timeless Award Edward Stotz Schenley High School (1916)
1995 ?? Drue Heinz and Christopher Monkhouse, Heinz Architectural Center
1995 ?? Carol Brown, Pittsburgh Cultural Trust
1995 ?? Bernard Liff
1994 Building Excellence: Silver Medal Award L. P. Perfido and Associates Tense, Phipps and Leeper Corporate Offices
1994 Bulding Excellence: Honor Award Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates AEG Automation Systems Corporation Offices and Assembly & Test Facility
1994 Building Excellence: Honor Award M. Raymond Hildreth / Hilman Properties, Inc. Legent Building
1994 Building Excellence: Honor Award MacLachlan Cornelius & Filoni North Court Expansion, D. T. Watson Rehabilitation Hospital
1994 Building Excellence: Citation of Merit Integrated Architectural Services Corporation Dollar Bank – McIntyre Branch
1994 Building Excellence: Citation of Merit MacLachlan Cornelius & Filoni, Inc. P. C. Rossin Campus Center, Washington & Jefferson College
1994 Architectural Award: Honor Award Charles L. Desmone and Associates Pennsylvania National Bank Building
1994 Architectural Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Townhouses and Science Building, St. Mary's College, St. Mary's City, MD
1994 Architectural Award: Honor Award Kingland Bauer Havekotte Architects St. John the Baptist Cathedral and Rectory, Munhall
1994 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit Charles L. Desmone and Associates The Pittsburgh Child Care Institute
1994 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit McCormick Architects 61C Cafe
1994 Architectural Award: Citation of Merit L. P. Perfido Associates Walnut Street Garage
1993 Design Award: Honor Award Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Center for Biotechnology and Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh
1993 Design Award: Honor Award McCormick Architects, Designers & Planners, Inc. Pittsburgh Corning Corporate Headquarters
1993 Design Award: Citation Award Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates / City of Pittsburgh, Department of Engineering Pittsburgh Zoo Entrance Walkway
1993 Design Award: Citation Award City of Pittsburgh, Department of Engineering Entrance Canopy: Schenley Park Swimming Pool
1993 Design Award: Citation Award Rothschild Architects USConnect, interior design
1993 Design Award: Citation Award UDA Architects Re-design for Diggstown Public Housing, ????
1993 Design Award: Citation Award Kevin Lee Wagstaff Tybee Island house
1992 Design Award: Merit Award Charles L. Desmone & Associates Armstrong County Small Business Incubator Building
1992 Design Award: Citation Award MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni John Rangos, Sr. School of Health Sciences, Duquesne University
1992 Design Award: Citation Award Integrated Architectural Services Dollar Bank Greensburg Branch
1992 Open Plan: Merit Award UDA Architects Crawford Square, Urban Design for Rebuilding a Pittsburgh Neighborhood
1992 Open Plan: Citation Award David Celento with Tai Lee Miller Architects Puttersburgh
1992 Open Plan: Citation Award Vivian Loftness and Volker Hartkopf, Carnegie Mellon University Architecture for Art's Sake
1991 Design Award: Honor Award UDA Architects Houses and House Fronts for Randolph Neighborhood, Richmond, VA
1991 Design Award: Honor Award IAS Corp. No. 7 Fire Station, adaptive reuse for offices
1991 Design Award: Honor Award Kingsland Scott Bauer Havekotte Winfield Corporation manufacturing facility, Clarksburg, WV
1991 Open Plan Award Graybrook, Michael Tanto Inc. Office Building
1991 Open Plan Award Bruce Lindsey Paul Rosenblatt Associates Piers Project
1991 Open Plan Award McCormick McCarthy Foxburg Bridge, Foxburg / Clarion
1990 Design Award: Honor Award? Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski NeXT Inc. Offices, interior design, Union Trust Building
1990 Design Award: Citation Lorenzi Dodds & Gunnill, Inc. Family House
1990 Design Award: Citation UDA Architects Restoration of Common Pleas Courtroom No. 321, Allegheny County Courthouse
1990 Design Award: Citation Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Biomedical Science Tower, University of Pittsburgh
1990 Open Plan: Citation C. Roxanne Sherbeck, Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski The Magic Flute, costumes and scenery
1990 Open Plan: Citation Reid & Stuhldreher and Elias/Savion Advertising, Inc. Elias/Savion Advertising, Inc. Corporate Offices, interior design
1989 Honor Award for Design Excellence John A. Martine / IAS Hartwell / Clearwater
1989 Citation for Design Excellence Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski Winchester Thurston North School
1989 Citation for Design Excellence James D. Brown Associates / Damianos Brown Andrews, Inc. Air Cargo Building III, Greater Pittsburgh International Airport
1989 Citation for Design Excellence The Design Alliance Mine Safety Appliances Company Corporate Headquarters Building
1989 Citation for Design Excellence UDA Architects Metropol Club
1989 Special Award for Adaptive Reuse and Restoration MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni, Inc. Breezedale / Alumni House, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
1988 Design Award MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni Benedum Center for the Performing Arts
1988 Design Award Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski / Burt Hill Kosar Rittleman Associates Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
1988 Design Award Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski Royal Oil & Gas Corporate Headquarters
1988 Design Award Williams Trebilcock Whitehead The Hawthorne Group Corporate Office Headquarters, interior design
1987 Honor Award: Highest Honor for Design Excellence L. D. Astorino and Associates Meyer, Darraugh, Buckler, Bebenek & Eck Law Offices, interiors, Frick Building
1987 Honor Award: Highest Honor for Design Excellence MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni, Inc. The Waterfront
1987 Honor Award: Highest Honor for Design Excellence Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski Ritter Playground, Huntington, WV
1987 Honor Award: Highest Honor for Design Excellence David J. Vater Marsico residence, renovations and additions
1987 Honor Award: Highest Honor for Design Excellence UDA Architects Village of Shadyside
1987 Merit Award: Award for Design Achievement Williams Trebilcock Whitehead William Pitt Union, University of Pittsburgh, restoration and renovations
1987 Merit Award: Award for Design Achievement Williams Trebilcock Whitehead Student Union, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, additions and renovations
1987 Merit Award: Award for Design Achievement Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinski Hammerhill and Zurn Building, Behrand College, Penn State University, Erie
1987 Merit Award: Award for Design Achievement Burt Hill Kosar Rittleman, Associates Two Mellon Bank Center / Union Trust Building, restoration and renovations
1987 Honorary Merit Awards: Contributions by a Member Sylvester Damianos
1987 Honorary Merit Award: Contributions by a Member Samuel Zionts (Posthumously)
1987 Honorary Merit Award: Contributions by a Non-Member Carol R. Brown
1987 Honorary Merit Award: Contributions by a Non-Member Henry J. Heinz, II (Posthumously)
1987 Honoray Merit Award: Contributions by an Organization PPG Industries
1985 Honor Award: Excellence in Design IKM/SGE Wood Street Station
1985 Honor Award: Excellence in Design MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni Heinz Hall Garden Plaza
1985 Citation: Excellence in Design L. D. Astorino Associates, Ltd. 227 Fort Pitt Boulevard
1985 Citation: Excellence in Design MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni Hunt Stable Residence
1985 Citation: Excellence in Design L. P. Perfido Associates Bellefonte Place
1985 Citation: Excellence in Design UDA Architects North Shore
1985 Citation: Excellence in Design UDA Architects 1133 Penn Avenue
1983 Honor Award: Excellence in Design L. P. Perfido Associates Brookline Park, Pool and Bath House
1983 Citation: Excellence in Design L. D. Astorino, Ltd. / Onque-Harai Modernization of Northview Heights Community
1983 Citation: Excellence in Design UDA/Architects A Pattern Book for Richmond, Virginia
1983 Citation: Excellence in Design Edward Meinert Addition to the Ambassador Building, 1409 Duncan Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pa.
1983 Citation: Excellence in Design UDA/Architects Facade Reconstructions on Market Square (1902 Landmark Tavern / Nicholas Coffee Co.)
1983 Citation: Excellence in Design Damianos and Associates The Engineer's Club, William Penn Hotel
1981 Honor Award : Excellence in Design--Original Project Urban Design Associates Cable-Stayed Bridge, Oliver M. Kaufmann Teen Village
1981 Citation: Excellence in Design--Original Project Urban Design Associates Pittsburgh's "Wall Street"
1981 Citation: Excellence in Design--Original Project Urban Design Associates A Somerset Estate
1981 Honor Award : Excellence in Design--????? Williams/Trebilcock/Whitehead Fort Pitt Commons
1981 ???: Design Excellence--???? Curry, Martin and Highberger Central Blood Bank
1981 Citation: Design Excellence--???? Anthony L. Wolfe / Chester Engineers Stones River Plant (K. R. Harrington Water Treatment Plant, Nashville, Tenn.)
1981 Honor Award for Contribution to the Architectural Profession by a Chapter Member Charles S. Ingham
1981 Honor Award for Contribution to the Architectural Profession by a Non-Architect Henry J. Heinz, II
1981 Honor Award for Contribution to the Architectural Profession by Furthering Artistic Appreciation WQED--Metropolitan Pittsburgh Public Broadcasting, Inc.
1980 Honor Award: Excellence in Design--Original Project Urban Design Associates Queensgate II Town Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
1980 Honor Award: Excellence in Design--Original Project Urban Design Associates Shadysice Estates
1980 Citation: Excellence in Design--Original Project Bohlin, Powell, Brown, Architects Century Federal Savings and Loan, Latrobe Office
1980 Citation: Excellence in Design--Original Project Bohlin, Powell, Brown, Architects MacHarg house, Sharon, Pa.
1980 Contribution to the Profession by a Chapter Member Derek Martin
1980 Contribution to the Profession by a Non-Architect Richard S. Caliguiri
1980 Contribution to the Profession by Furthering Artistic Appreciation Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Scaife
1979? ? Deeter Ritchey Sippel Architects ?
1979? ? Loeffler/Johnson & Associates ?
1979? ? L. P. Perfido Associates ?
1979? ? Gerard Associates ?
1979 Contribution to the Profession by a Chapter Member Lawrence C. Wolfe
1979 Contribution to the Profession by Furthering Artistic Appreciation [????] Theodore L. Hazlett, Jr.
1978 Honor Award: Excellence in Design--Original Project Burt, Hill & Associates Town Houses, The Landings, Fort Myers, Florida
1978 Citation: Excellence in Design--Original Project Folye/Kerr/Becker/Scarlett Mount Lebanon Community Recreation Center
1978 Citation: Excellence in Design--Original Project Morgan Associates Hill District Fire Station
1978 Honor Award: Excellence in Design--Extended Use Project N. Lee Ligo and Associates Morgan Management Building, Butler, Pa.
1978 Citation: Excellence in Design--Extended Use Project L. D. Astorino & Associates, Ltd. Marlene's Flower Shop
1978 Contribution to the Profession by a Chapter Member Dahlen K. Ritchey, Deeter Ritchey Sippel Associates
1978 Contribution to the Profession by a Non-Architect Robert B. Pease, Executive Director, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
1978 Contribution to the Profession by Furthering Artistic Appreciation Leon A. Arkus, Director, Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute
1977 Honor Award: Design Excellence (Original Project) Williams Trebilcock Whitehead Allegheny County Community College, South Campus
1977 Honor Award: Design Excellence (Extended Use) Foley/Kerr Associates National Bank of the Commonwealth, Indiana, Pa.
1977 Citation: Design Excellence (Extended Use) Celli-Flynn and Associates Blessed Sacrament Cathedral, Greensburg, PA
1977 Architectural Award: Excellence in Masonry Celli-Flynn and Associates Marion Elementary School Addition
1977 Architectural Citation: Excellence in Masonry N. John Cunzolo and Associates West Allegheny Middle School, Imperial, Pa.
1977 Contribution to the Profession by a Chapter Member Sam Jamron, Pittsburgh Architects Workshop, Inc.
1977 Contribution to the Profession by a Non-Architect Donald Burnham, President (retired), Westinghouse Corporation
1977 Contribution to the Profession by Furthering Artistic Appreciation The Women's Committee, Carnegie Institute


Martin Aurand, Architecture Librarian and Archivist, ma1f@andrew.cmu.edu

Architecture Archives Home